Inna Circle | Privacy Policy

We take your data seriously. 
This is our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated 15 September 2023

INTRODUCTIOn

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By Clicking or Checking “Sign Up”, “I Agree to Inna Circle’s Privacy Policy”, “I Agree and Consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage, transfer and/or processing of my Personal Data for the purpose stated in, and under the terms of, Inna Circle’s Privacy Policy” or similar statements available at the Inna Circle registration page or in the course of providing you with the services or access to the Platform, you acknowledge that you have read and understood the Terms Of This Privacy Policy and that you have agreed and consented to the collection, use, disclosure, storage, transfer and/ or processing of your Personal Data as described and under the terms herein.

This Privacy Policy sets the following information on how we collect, process, use, store, disclose and/or process the data we collect and receive from you when you use or access the web and/or mobile site https://theinnacircle.com (the “Site”) in connection with the Inna Circle membership and childminder matching platform (the “Service”), whether or not you have registered to use the Site or avail of the Service: 

  • What kind of information is collected;
  • How the information is collected;
  • How the information is used;
  • How the information is managed and stored;
  • How you can access and update your information;
  • What are cookies;
  • How do we use cookies;
  • What type of cookies do we use;
  • When do we share your information;
  • How can you contact us;
  • How you can withdraw your consent and remove your information from our records; and
  • Changes to our privacy policy.


We will only collect, use, disclose, store and/or process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other applicable notices we may provide for special applications where we are collecting, using, disclosing and/or processing personal data about you, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your personal data.

This Privacy Policy applies in conjunction with other notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and/or processing of your personal data by us and is not intended to override them unless we state expressly otherwise.

Important terms used throughout this Privacy Policy and kind of information we collect

As used in this Privacy Policy, the terms “we,” “us” and “our” refer to the Inna Circle venture under Moon Creative Lab.

We collect the personal data described below in accordance with the R.A. 10173, Data Privacy Act of 2012, and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

“Personal information” means any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual. 

Depending on your use of the Site and/or your availment of the Service (such as when registering an account and/or logging into our Site), you may be asked to provide us with certain information. While you can choose not to provide us with certain information, you might not be able to take full advantage of many of the Service that we can provide to you. The Personal Information that we collect are as follows:

  1. Identity and Profile Data,  which may include your name, date of birth, gender, username and password, email address, contact number, residential address or business address, whichever is applicable, resume, identification documents (i.e. driver’s license, passport, certificate of incorporation, etc.), your interests, and any personal data in any photographs or videos or audio recordings that you upload onto the Site; 
  2. Account and Transaction Data, which may include your credit card details, bank account details, bank statements, delivery/ billing address, payments and orders to and from you, and other details of services that you have availed of through the Site; 
  3. Usage Data, including information about how and when you use the Site including,  the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address of your device, the domain name and host from which you accessed the Internet (e.g., example.com), the IP address of your computer, your browser software and operating system, the date and time you access the Site and the Internet address of any web site from which you linked directly to our Site or to which you link after visiting our Site, Device information (such as hardware model and serial number, IP address, file names and versions and advertising identifiers or any information that may provide indication of device or app modification); location information via geotargeting;  and      
  4. Marketing and Communications Data, which may include your interests, survey responses, preferences in receiving marketing materials from us and your communication preferences, your preferences for particular products or services, as well as your feedback, chat, email or call history on the Site or with third party service providers.


We use the term “aggregate” when we combine information from various persons or users.

Information is said to be “anonymized” if it does not identify individual persons or entities or associate a particular person or entity with such information.

Collection and Use of your information

If you visit our Website or Web Application to browse, we automatically collect, process, and store your Personal Information in our system. We use this information to measure the number of visitors to sections of our Site, to determine from where our visitors linked and to where our visitors link from the Site and to help us make the Service more useful. For example, we organize and analyze IP addresses so that we can provide efficient service, enhance security, monitor appropriate usage and produce traffic volume statistics. This type of information is sometimes shared with third parties for relevant purposes such as product feature enhancements and others.

To make full use of our Service, you may need to complete our registration process and create an account. We collect and store Personal Information you provide through this registration process, including your third-party authentication, and user ID plus password. We collect and store information about when you create the account and when you log in. If you engage in a transaction while logged on to the Site, then we collect and store information about the transaction. If you send us communications, then we may collect such communications in a file specific to you. We use information we collect from you to provide and improve the Service. This may include building features that we hope will make the Service more attractive and easier for you and others to use. We also may use User Information to generate data and reports about usage of the Site and Service; to support the functioning and security of the Service and our network and systems; to protect our rights, property, or safety or those of others; for research; and for other purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We may share User Information with third parties in order to provide and improve the Service. For example, we may contract with third parties to perform functions and provide services to us, including, without limitation, hosting and maintenance of the Site, and may provide them Usage Data in that connection. We may also provide Usage Data to third parties in circumstances where we believe that doing so is necessary or appropriate to: satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request; investigate compliance with or enforce our Terms of Service; detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, illegal activity, security or technical issues; or protect the rights, property or safety of us, our users or others. The information we provide or share for these purposes may include Personally Identifiable Information. In addition, we may share aggregate anonymized data relating to activity on the Site and use of the Service, such as demographics and statistical information, for research and other purposes.

Storage and management of your personal information

We use “local storage”, which permits our Site to send information to your browser for storage on your hard drive. This feature can make your use of our Site easier by saving certain aspects about your status and preferences upon visits to our Site. For example, if you close the welcome screen, we use local storage to save the page’s closed status so that we won’t display it next time you visit.

We securely store your information by having the appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to protect personal information from loss, theft and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, especially for sensitive personal information. We use both internal and external security measures, such as endpoint protection and penetration testing.

We use encryption to keep your information safe while in transit. We also have a wide range of security features to help protect your account.

We constantly review and improve our collection, storage, security and processing practices to prevent unauthorized access to our systems.

While we recognize that no system is perfect, we aim to strive to improve our collection, storage, security and processing practices.

No persons other than the us, or our employees, agents and contractors of those persons, are authorized to access your information held in our database. All persons who can access the information are required to maintain its confidentiality and comply with privacy laws.

We will keep your information for the aforementioned purposes and for any legal and proprietary purposes for a period necessary for us to perform our services, and/or while your Inna Circle account is still active or has not been deleted by you.

Access and Update of your information

If you wish to review, update, delete or rectify your information held by us:

For account information, you may do so by going to your account profile settings and choose the items which you wish to change.

For other information, you may contact our designated email at admin@theinnacircle.com

Cookies

The Site will attempt to store a small piece of data known as a “cookie” on your computer. The cookies are refreshed every time you enter the Site. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, but you may be able to change the settings to refuse cookies or to be alerted when cookies are being sent. We use cookies in some instances, to associate you with your User Information and protect your Personal Information, such as detecting unauthorized access to your account. For example, through the use of cookies you may log in automatically and thereby save you time. Rejection of cookies can interfere with your ability to log in and use certain parts of the Service.

Underage Users

Use of the service is limited to users 18 years of age and older. If we discover that we have collected any personally identifying information from a child under the age of 18, we will remove that information from our records.

Third Parties

This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of User Information collected by us in connection with Inna Circle. If you disclose information to other parties, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of such information regardless of their affiliation or relationship with us. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of other websites. When you link to another website, you are subject to the privacy policy of that website. We encourage you to be aware when you are leaving our site and to review any applicable privacy policies before you disclose your personal information to third parties. We do not try to control, and disclaim responsibility for, information provided by other users or third-parties that is made available through our site. Such information may contain errors, intentional or otherwise, or may be offensive, inappropriate or inaccurate, and in some cases may be mislabeled or deceptively labeled. Inna Circle uses services provided by third-party service providers, e.g., Google Cloud Platform. You may wish to review their privacy policies as well.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT AND REMOVAL OF YOUR INFORMATION FROM OUR RECORDS

By using our website or web application, you consent to this Privacy Policy. Your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at admin@theinnacircle.com.

Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we shall seek to process your request within ten (10) business days of receiving it.

In withdrawing your consent, please note that we may not be in a position to continue providing our services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform us in writing in the manner described above.

Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

CHANGES TO OUR POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes we make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be reflected on this page and material changes will be notified to you. Where permissible under local laws, your continued use of the Services or access to the Site, including booking on the Site, or express consent thereto, following the modifications, updates or amendments to this Privacy Policy (whether or not you have reviewed such document) shall constitute your acknowledgment and acceptance of the changes we make to this Privacy Policy. You agree that it is your responsibility to review and check the Privacy Policy frequently to see if any updates or changes have been made to this Privacy Policy.      For future reference, Inna Circle will make a link to the current Privacy Policy available to you when you are on our Site.

How to contact Inna Circle

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you can contact us. http://theinnacircle.com/contact

This Privacy Policy was last updated 15 September 2023